SMHSC Surgical Technology: Databases & Journals

This valuable resource provides full text for hundreds of nursing and allied health journals indexed in the CINAHL database. This database includes journals specifically useful for Surgical Technology students such as AORN (Association of Perioperative Registered Nurses), Med-Surg Matters, and MedSurg Nursing.

Health Reference Center Academic provides access to medical and professional periodicals, health and fitness magazines, and reference books and pamphlets. The database is designed for both nursing and allied health students as well as consumer health researchers. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

Nursing and Allied Health Collection provides access to academic journals and other reference content covering all aspects of the nursing profession, from direct patient care to health care administration. The database offers current and authoritative content for professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.

Journals @ Ovid Nursing Collection (Lippincott, Williams, & Wilkins) provides full-text access to a select group of highly respected medical and nursing journals, but also include ones specifically helpful for Surgical Technology students: The Journal of Patient Safety, OR Nurse, and Plastic Surgical Nursing.

This resource provides over 500 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.