Skip to main content

mLearning: mQuality Matters

Addressing the Standards

QM 2016-2017

The following courses are set to be reviewed during the 2016-2017 academic calendar:

Fall 2016

Kay
Heck

ENGL 1010
Composition 1

Laura
Ritter

HUM 2110
Human Adventure 2

Roger
Turner

PHIL 2640
Science and the Modern World

Mike
Funke

PHIL 2400
Introduction to Ethics

Jane
Parish

NURS 1004
Introduction to Medical Terminology

David
Atkins

MATH 1530
Probability and Statistics

 

Spring 2017

Paul
Ludwig

ENGL 1020
Composition 2

Lori
McCallister

ENGL 2410
Western World Literature 1

Mike
Funke

PHIL 2020
Self and Values

TJ
Kent

THEA 1030
Introduction to Theatre

Amber
Williamson

MUS 1030
Music Appreciation

David
Atkins

MATH 1720
Pre-Calculus Trigonometry

 

Summer 2017

Jessie
Van der Laan

ARTH 1030
Art Appreciation

Amy
Evans

ARTH 2010
Survey of Art History 1

Mike
Funke

PHIL 2210
Religions and Cultures

Roger
Turner

PHIL 1030
Human Nature and Life

Michelle
Mitrik

SPAN 1010
Elementary Spanish 1

 

Thanks to all the developers and reviewers for their hard work!​​

Sample QM Courses

Want to see what some QM-Designed and Reviewed Courses look like?

Click Link here, and use the following:

  "WaltersStateQM" for the Username
  "WaltersStateQM" for the Password

You will then be able to see two courses designed by Walters State faculty members, Introduction to Theater and Science and the Modern World.

 

As you look at the courses, keep in mind QM's Eight General Standards:

The Eight General Standards:

  1. Course Overview and Introduction
  2. Learning Objectives (Competencies)
  3. Assessment and Measurement
  4. Instructional Materials
  5. Course Activities and Learner Interaction
  6. Course Technology
  7. Learner Support
  8. Accessibility and Usability

Also, please keep in mind that these are not perfect examples. They demonstrate an awareness of basic Quality Matters principles.

Instructional Design appreciates the faculty members who have allowed us to use their courses as example QM courses!

QM

QM @ WS

Quality Matters at Walters State

Faculty Thoughts

Get Involved

Get Involved

Want to get involved with QM at Walters State? It's easy! Review the links below and simply contact your dean or Instructional Design (David.White@ws.edu or Joel.Wilson@ws.edu).

 

If you are interested in becoming a QM Reviewer, take the following steps:

First, contact Joel.Wilson@ws.edu. If you are an adjunct faculty member, Instructional Design will contact your dean or department head.

Second, create an account with Quality Matters (opens in a new window)

Each course is offered at a number of times and runs for about two or three weeks, during which time you will need to complete the course you sign up for.  So, don’t sign up for the course until you are ready to devote some time to taking the course.  Here is how to register for a Quality Matters course (opens in a new window).

Faculty are reporting that, depending on the course, it is taking them 10 to 20 clocks hours to complete the course, so—again—sign up for a course when you have the time to complete it.

You will need to contact Joel.Wilson@ws.edu and Vickie.Mills@ws.edu for PO information when registering for a course. We prefer faculty take 1. APPQMR, 2. PRC, and if you design your a course for your department or division, 3. DYOC

Niswonger Grant-Funded Courses

The following courses were developed and reviewed thanks to a generous grant provided by the Niswonger Foundation:

AGRM 2310

BUSN 1290

BUSN 2370

CITC 1306

CRMJ 1030 - Chad Bryant

CRMJ 1040 - Chad Bryant

CRMJ 1050 - Chad Bryant

ECED 1310    Intro to Early Childhood Educ

ECED 2310    Safe and Healthy Learning Envr

ECED 2390 - Karen Stooksbury

ECED 2312 - Lisa Mandracchia

EDUC 1030 - Darlene Smith

ENGL 1010 - Christie Wilson

ENGL 1020 - Christie Wilson

ENGL 2110 - Joel Wilson

ENGL 2120 - Sherri Jacobs

ENGL 2410 - Lori McCallister

ENGL 2420 - Kay Heck

INFS 1010 - Lois Blais

HIST 2010 - Tim Holder

HIST 2020 - Darrel McGhee

HUM 2010 - Erika Stevens

HUM 2110 - Laura Ritter

MATH 1530 - David Atkins

MATH 1710 - Aaron Wilmon

MUS 1030 - Laura Ritter

PHIL 2640 - Greg Bock

SOCI 1010 - Vivian Gladson

SOCI 1020 - Chris Baker

SPAN 1010 - Michelle Mitrik

SPAN 1020 - Erika Stevens

THEA 1030 - T. J. Kent

QM Trained Faculty

The following is the list of faculty members and the updated QM courses they have completed.

APPQMR (Rubric Course)

DYOC (Develop Your Own Course)

IYOC (Improving Your Online Course)

PRC (Peer Reviewer Training)

TOL (Teaching Online)

MRC (Master Course Reviewer)

NAME

COURSES

Alcorn, Kathy

APPQMR

Alcorn, Steve

APPQMR

Atkins, David

APPQMR and DYOC

Austin, Gerald

APPQMR

Baker, Chris

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Bell, Julia

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Blais, Lois

APPQMR

Boren, Courtney

APPQMR

Bryant, Chad

APPQMR

Coker, Paul

APPQMR

Davis, Carrie

APPQMR

Davis, Eva

APPQMR and PRC

de Silva, Eugene

APPQMR, PRC, DYOC, and MRC

de Silva, Eugenie

APPQMR, PRC, DYOC, and MRC

Deaderick, Cathy

APPQMR and PRC

Dixon, Bob

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Dixon, Jason

APPQMR and PRC

Eccles, Lisa

APPQMR and DYOC

Elkins, Angela

APPQMR, PRC, and IYOC

Elliott, Kirstin

APPQMR

Evans, Amy

APPQMR and PRC

Fall, Joe

APPQMR

Farmand, Farnood

APPQMR

Funke, Michael

APPQMR

Garland, Mark

APPQMR

Goosie, Abigail

APPQMR and PRC

Hallman, Catherine

APPQMR and DYOC

Heck, Kay

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Hill, Kenneth

APPQMR and PRC

Holder, Timothy

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Howerton, Tera

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Hunt, Tamra

APPQMR

Isasi, Samantha

APPQMR

Jacobs, Sherri

APPQMR and PRC

Jarnagin, Whitney

APPQMR and PRC

Jenkins, Cary

APPQMR

Johnson, Vicky

APPQMR and PRC

Justice, Candace

APPQMR

Kent, T.J.

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

LaPrise, John

APPQMR

Larson, Jacquelyn

APPQMR

Lee, Christopher

APPQMR

Lubotina, Paul

APPQMR

Ludwig, Paul

APPQMR and DYOC

Mandracchia, Lisa

APPQMR and DYOC

Mayes, Jennifer

APPQMR, PRC, and TOL

McCallister, Lori

APPQMR and DYOC

McClure, Marc

APPQMR

McGhee, Darrel

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

McLain, Chippy

APPQMR and DYOC

McMahan, Jay

TOL

Mitrik, Michelle

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Noe, Russell

APPQMR

Owens, Brad

APPQMR

Parish, Jane

APPQMR and DYOC

Rawlinson, Terry

APPQMR

Reeves, John

APPQMR

Rice, Crystal

APPQMR and DYOC

Ritter, Laura

DYOC

Romines, Jill

APPQMR

Ross, Amy

APPQMR

Rossie, Gracie

APPQMR

Seaton, Shannon

TOL

Sewell, Tom

APPQMR

Smith, Darlene

APPQMR and DYOC

Smith, Larry

APPQMR

Smith, Teresa

APPQMR

Spicer-Sutton, Jama

APPQMR and DYOC

Stephens, Suzanne

APPQMR

Stevens, Erika

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Stone, Katherine

APPQMR

Stooksbury, Karen

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Todaro, Carla

APPQMR and DYOC

Todaro, Paul

APPQMR and PRC

Turner, Paul

APPQMR and DYOC

Turner, Rebecca

APPQMR and DYOC

Van der Laan, Jessie

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Weaver, Elizabeth

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Webb, Susanna

TOL and DYOC

Westwood, Matthew

APPQMR and  PRC

Williams, Sheila

APPQMR

Williams, Treyton

APPQMR

Williamson, Amber

APPQMR

Wilson, Joel

APPQMR, PRC, and DYOC

Winkler, Gail

APPQMR